Which Processor for 1.5.3?

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
User avatar
DDR
Posts: 556
Joined: March 23rd, 2007, 4:56 pm
Location: Kamloops, Canada
Contact:

Which Processor for 1.5.3?

Post by DDR »

When I installed 1.5.3, I was faced with a choice of several processors I had to choose from before continuing. Now, being something of a computer geek, I actually know what my computer's processor is - and it is not on that list. So, what am I suppose to choose? I use a pentium D, which is right between a pentium 4 and an alathon, I think. :? That list needs an "I don't know" option...

And I am running it in a windows XP virtual machine on kubuntu.


On the other hand, Yay! 1.5.3 is out for windows! :D
User avatar
loonycyborg
Windows Packager
Posts: 280
Joined: April 1st, 2008, 4:45 pm
Location: Russia/Moscow

Re: Which Processor for 1.5.3?

Post by loonycyborg »

Mist removed choice between processors in later installers(e.g. 1.5.2), but he didn't commit his new Inno Setup script to SVN so I had to use an older one.
So, what am I suppose to choose?
I am running it in a windows XP virtual machine on kubuntu.
It depends on which processor the virtual machine emulates. Choosing i486 should be safe.
"meh." - zookeeper
Rookie
Posts: 7
Joined: August 9th, 2008, 2:31 pm

Re: Which Processor for 1.5.3?

Post by Rookie »

loonycyborg wrote:Mist removed choice between processors in later installers(e.g. 1.5.2), but he didn't commit his new Inno Setup script to SVN so I had to use an older one.
Whatever Setup script you used for the win-binaries, it worked (for me) better than the one for 1.5.2 (where I had the same display glitches reported here).
DDR wrote:So, what am I suppose to choose? I use a pentium D, which is right between a pentium 4 and an alathon, I think. :? That list needs an "I don't know" option...
I´m running Win XP on a Pentium M and the "Battle for Wesnoth (Safe Mode)" shortcut works fine for me (which points to wesnoth.exe).
User avatar
loonycyborg
Windows Packager
Posts: 280
Joined: April 1st, 2008, 4:45 pm
Location: Russia/Moscow

Re: Which Processor for 1.5.3?

Post by loonycyborg »

Rookie wrote:Whatever Setup script you used for the win-binaries, it worked (for me) better than the one for 1.5.2 (where I had the same display glitches reported here).
.
I've also used different set of dlls, e.g. SDL_ttf and freetype..
"meh." - zookeeper
Post Reply