Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Brainstorm ideas of possible additions to the game. Read this before posting!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before posting a new idea, you must read the following:
Post Reply
Max
Posts: 1449
Joined: April 13th, 2008, 12:41 am

Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by Max »

it has always bothered me that you don't see any scenario related data in the statistics dialog. "Overall" is pretty useless in campaigns as this tends to flatten out pretty quick (at least if you're not save-reloading all the time).

i'd like to see recruits/losses/kills/etc. as well as damage inflicted & taken for the current scenario.

so i thought i'd provide a patch for this (checked the source - all the information is already available) but i've got no idea how to handle the ui. the dialog shouldn't get too bloated and it should reflect mp-games as well (there's no difference between overall/scenario).

here's what it looks like today:
wesnoth_statistics_dialog.png
wesnoth_statistics_dialog.png (72.47 KiB) Viewed 2809 times
suggestions anyone? i'd really appreciate some feedback...
User avatar
IPS
Posts: 919
Joined: December 6th, 2009, 6:36 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by IPS »

That statistics are weird, 0 recruits, 0 recalls and you have 53 of gold in losses, maybe you started with these units like in Gobowars.

I dont know anything of how I make dialogs, Im interested too, we are now 2 interested persons! :D
Creator of: Deathmatch new in 1.12 server.
Developer of: Empires in 1.12 server.
Try My winning Orocia Guide
monochromatic
Posts: 1549
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:45 am

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by monochromatic »

@IPS try starting Liberty ;)
Scatha
Posts: 111
Joined: March 29th, 2008, 2:55 pm

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by Scatha »

Here's a UI suggestion:

Add a button to the statistics box (there seems to be lots of room in the bottom left) that says "Switch to scenario statistics"; pressing this would switch what the statistics window displays (and be remembered, so if you close it and open it again, it remembers your preference). The 'switch' button would now read "Switch to campaign statistics".

The only issue I see with this implementation is that the text might be too long for the button ...
User avatar
StDrake
Posts: 996
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 6:50 am

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by StDrake »

or just expand the box by 2 more columns or divide the existing into 4 - first two showing stats for 'this map' other for 'overall', might add a row at the top for those descriptions too
If you find how the table is set that should be easier
something like this:
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (64.86 KiB) Viewed 2693 times
Like cats? I've made a whole faction of them to kick ass with!
Don't like cats? I've made a whole faction of them to kick their asses! So everyone's happy :)
Felinian faction is part of the Beyond Southern Hells era
kitties need sprites! art topic here
User avatar
em3
Posts: 342
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 8:59 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by em3 »

@StDrake: I believe the op was referring to damage statistics.
ride on shooting star
User avatar
StDrake
Posts: 996
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 6:50 am

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by StDrake »

I see he was referring to all of them. I guess I was too lazy to show the same done to damage stats, there's a bit of labelpicking there
Like cats? I've made a whole faction of them to kick ass with!
Don't like cats? I've made a whole faction of them to kick their asses! So everyone's happy :)
Felinian faction is part of the Beyond Southern Hells era
kitties need sprites! art topic here
Max
Posts: 1449
Joined: April 13th, 2008, 12:41 am

Re: Adding scenario data to statistics dialog

Post by Max »

here's some quite ugly mockup:
file.png
it's almost 600 pixels wide. doesn't look nice. this turn/scenario/overall would need to go to the top as column headers.
Post Reply